IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility, Salary, Fee & Apply Online

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the official notification for the Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026. The recruitment is for the post of...

By Ayushi Gupta
•
24 Sep 2026
• •
Views: 49

Important Details

Advertisement No: IBPS/2026-27/04
Application Start: 23 Sep 2026
Last Date: 06 Oct 2026

Share this post

Google

Google

Preferred Source

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the official notification for the Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026. The recruitment is for the post of Hindi Officer on a regular basis. Eligible candidates can apply online from 23rd September 2026 to 6th October 2026. The selection process includes an Online Examination, Skill Test & Item Writing Exercise, Group Exercises and Personal Interview.

The table below contains the official advertisement number and notification date released by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) for the Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026.

Advertisement No. IBPS/2026-27/04
Advertisement Date 23 Sep 2026

Basic Details

Check the complete basic information for IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 including organization name, designation, vacancy, salary, qualification requirements, and age limit.

Organisation Institute of Banking Personnel Selection
Designation Hindi Officer
Total Vacancies N/A
Salary ₹44,900 - ₹91,070
Qualifications Master's degree
Age Limit 23 - 30 Years (Age relaxation applicable as per applicable rules)

Important Dates

Check all important dates for IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026, including application start date, last date and the tentative selection process schedule.

Notification Date 23 Sep 2026
Application Start Date 23 Sep 2026
Last Date to Apply 06 Oct 2026
Admit Card Date Will be informed soon
Answer Key Date Will be informed soon
Exam Date Will be informed soon
Result Date Will be informed soon

Vacancy Details

The IBPS notification is for direct recruitment by selection to the post of Hindi Officer on a regular basis. The appointment will be against the existing vacancy, with a wait list maintained for need-based requirements.

Post Name No. of Posts
Hindi Officer As per existing vacancy

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must fulfill the age, educational qualification, experience and computer competency requirements prescribed for the IBPS Hindi Officer post.

Post Name Eligibility Criteria
Hindi Officer
  • Master’s Degree in Hindi with English as a major or elective subject at the graduation level.
  • OR Master’s Degree in English with Hindi as a major or elective subject at the graduation level.
  • OR Master’s Degree in any subject other than Hindi or English with Hindi as a major or elective subject and English as the medium of instruction at degree level.
  • OR Master’s Degree in any subject other than Hindi or English with English as a major or elective subject and Hindi as the medium of instruction at degree level.
  • One year translation experience from English to Hindi and Hindi to English in a bank or financial institution is desirable.
  • Computer competency is mandatory. Candidates must be able to type and create translated text in MS Word and MS Excel in both Hindi and English.
  • Experience with AI-based translation tools is an additional qualification.
  • Age should be between 23 and 30 years as on 01.09.2026.

Application Fee

Candidates applying for the IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 are required to pay the prescribed application fee online during the application process.

All Candidates ₹ 1,000/-
Payment Mode

Candidates can make the application fee payment using any of the following online payment methods:

  • Debit Card
  • Credit Card
  • Internet Banking
  • IMPS
  • Cash Card / Mobile Wallet

Selection Process

Candidates for the IBPS Hindi Officer post will be selected through the stages specified in the official recruitment notification.

  • Online Examination
  • Skill Test & Item Writing Exercise
  • Group Exercises
  • Personal Interview

Find all important recruitment links including the official notification and online application form for IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026.

Official Notification Download Notification
Apply Online Apply Online
Admit Card Save post to get notification when available
Answer Key Save post to get notification when available
Result Save post to get notification when available

How to Apply

Candidates should complete the IBPS Hindi Officer online application carefully within the prescribed dates and verify all details before submitting the application.

  • Visit the official IBPS website.
  • Open the recruitment/application section for Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026.
  • Register and enter the required basic details.
  • Fill in the online application form carefully.
  • Upload photograph, signature, left thumb impression, handwritten declaration, resume and required eligibility documents.
  • Pay the application fee of ₹1,000/- through the available online payment facility.
  • Complete the registration and download or print the final application form and e-receipt for future reference.

Documents Upload Guidelines

Candidates must upload the required documents in the prescribed size and format mentioned in the official IBPS notification to avoid rejection of the application.

Photograph Preferred 200 × 230 pixels; file size 20 KB to 50 KB
Signature Preferred 140 × 60 pixels; file size 10 KB to 20 KB
Left Thumb Impression 240 × 240 pixels at 200 DPI; file size 20 KB to 50 KB
Handwritten Declaration 800 × 400 pixels at 200 DPI; file size 50 KB to 100 KB; English only
Supporting Eligibility Documents PDF format, A4 size, maximum 500 KB
Resume PDF format

Last updated on



Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions related to IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility, Salary, Fee & Apply Online.

What is the last date to apply for IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility, Salary, Fee & Apply Online?
The last date to apply for IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility, Salary, Fee & Apply Online is 06 Oct 2026.
What is the age limit for IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility, Salary, Fee & Apply Online?
Candidates age should be between 23 and 30 years.
What is the salary for IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility, Salary, Fee & Apply Online?
The salary for IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility, Salary, Fee & Apply Online ranges from ₹44900 to ₹91070 per month.
How to apply for IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility, Salary, Fee & Apply Online?
Candidates can apply online for IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility, Salary, Fee & Apply Online through the official website before the last date.
What is the selection process for IBPS Hindi Officer Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility, Salary, Fee & Apply Online?
The selection process may include written examination, skill test, document verification and medical examination depending on recruitment rules.